বিভিন্ন নিয়োগ পরীক্ষায় আসা কিছু ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও সমাধান

বাংলা ভাষা ও সাহিত্য

বিসিএসসহ যেকোনো চাকুরী পরীক্ষা ভালো করার সহজ উপায় ইংরেজি ভালো করা। আপনার  ইংরেজি বেসিক ভালো হলে আপনি খুব সহজেই ইংরেজিতে ভালো করতে পারবেন। ইংরেজি বেসিক ভালো করতে অবশ্যই নিয়মিত ইংরেজি চর্চা করতে হবে। গত কয়েক মাসে বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষায় আসা কিছু ইংরেজি প্রশ্নের উত্তর ও ব্যাখ্যা দেওয়া হল।চলুন এক নজরে দেখে নেওয়া যাক –

Which one is the correct spelling?

a) Renessance

b) Reneisance

c) Renaissance

d) Renaisance

উত্তর: c) Renaissance

ব্যাখ্যা: সঠিক বানানযুক্ত শব্দ হলো Renaissance যার অর্থ হলো পুনর্জন্ম বা রেনেসাঁ। 

This could have worked if I……..been more fair sighted.

a) had

b) might

c) have

d) has

উত্তর: a) had

ব্যাখ্যা: Result clause এর গঠন sub+ would/could+ have+ verb এর pp হলে if clause টি past perfect tense এ হবে। সুতরাং সঠিকটি হলো had। 

‘Tooth and nail’ means

a) Get by heart

b) Tried hard

c) Go with the heart

d) None of this

উত্তর: b) Tried hard

ব্যাখ্যা: Tooth and nail অর্থ আপ্রাণ চেষ্টা চালানো। ফ্রেজটির অর্থ প্রকাশ পায় Tried hard দ্বারা। 

Antonym of  CANDID.

a) Bluff

b) Devious

c) Equal

d) Blunt

উত্তর: b) Devious

ব্যাখ্যা: CANDID (অকপট, মনখোলা) এর বিপরীত শব্দ হলো Devious (অসরল, ঘোরানো)। 

The old man died …….. cancer.

a) from

b) of

c) in

d) for

উত্তর: b) of

ব্যাখ্যা: রোগে মারা যাওয়া অর্থে die of ব্যবহৃত হয়। 

Tina is renowned…….her oratory.

a) with

b) of

c) in

d) for

উত্তর: d) for

ব্যাখ্যা: Renowned for something অর্থ কোনো কিছুর জন্য সুপরিচিতি। 

I hope your dream…….. true.

a) comes

b) seems

c) looks

d) turns

উত্তর: a) comes

ব্যাখ্যা: Come true অর্থ সত্য হয়ে হাজির হওয়া। 

Choose the synonym for stubborn.

a) Deceitful

b) Obdurate

c) Sly

d) Swindler

উত্তর: b) Obdurate

ব্যাখ্যা: Stubborn এবং Obdurate অর্থ নাছোড়বান্দা; একগুঁয়ে। 

What is the meaning of Draw up?

a) Draft

b) Finish

c) Interpret

d) Final

উত্তর: a) Draft

ব্যাখ্যা: Draw up অর্থ প্রস্তত বা তৈরি করা আর এর অর্থ প্রকাশ পায় Draft  (খসড়া বা মুশাবিদা করা) দ্বারা। 

She will have finished the job before-

a) He come

b) He came

c) He has come

d) He comes

উত্তর: d) He comes

ব্যাখ্যা: দুুটি ক্লজের একটি future perfect tense হওয়ায় অন্য ক্লজটি future indefinite tense/ present indefinite tense এ হবে। 

Which of these sentences is correct?

a) There is little prospect of the situation improving

b) There is little prospect to the situation improving

c) There is little prospect into the situation improving

d) There is little prospect for the situation to improve

উত্তর: a) There is little prospect of the situation improving. 

ব্যাখ্যা: Prospect of something happening অর্থ কোনো কিছু ঘটার সম্ভাবনা থাকা। 

Change into the reported form :

She said to me, ‘Why don’t you come on Monday?

a) She told me to not go on Monday.

b) She said to me why didn’t she go on Monday

c) She asked me why I didn’t go on Monday

d) She asked me not to go on Monday

উত্তর: c) She asked me why I didn’t go on Monday

“The table has four chairs” This is the example of ……clause?

a) Dependent

b) Independent

c) Subordinate

c) Complex

উত্তর: b) Independent

ব্যাখ্যা: প্রদত্ত ক্লজটি অর্থ প্রকাশের জন্য অন্য কোনো ক্লজের উপর নির্ভরশীল না হওয়ায় প্রদত্ত ক্লজটি হলো  Independent (স্বাধীন) ক্লজ।

Some of the boys……….. didn’t come.

a) I invited

b) Whom I invited them

c) Whose invited

d) I invited them

উত্তর: a) I invited

‘ Let us begin by looking at the minutes of the meeting’ here minutes means –

a) Time record

b) Written record

c) Time frame

d) Ending time

Change the voice:

He helped me do it

a) I was helped by him to do it.

b) I was helped by he to do it.

c) I was help by he to do it.

d) I was help he to do it.

উত্তর: a) I was helped by him to do it.

গল্প টি পড়তে মজা -এর ইংরেজি কি?

a) Reading of the story is pleasant

b) The story is pleasant for reading

c) The story is pleasant to read

d) The story is pleasant to be read

উত্তর: c) The story is pleasant to read

ব্যাখ্যা: Pleasant to do something অর্থ কোনো কিছু করতে মজা, সুখকর, মনোরম। 

His speech was articulated and I asked him to………..his ideas.

a) make bigger

b) spread out

c) expand on

d) clear out

উত্তর: c) expand on

ব্যাখ্যা: expand on অর্থ কোনো কিছু বিস্তারিত বলে বা লিখে প্রকাশ করা।

A swimming snake bit him in the leg. Here ‘swimming’ is a –

a) Participle

b) Verbal noun

c) Gerund

d) Infinitive 

উত্তর: a) Participle

ব্যাখ্যা: যখন কোনো verb+ ing একই সাথে verb এবং adjective হিসেবে কাজ করে তখন Participle বলে ।

Choose the passive form of “What did you want”?

a) What was wanted by you?

b) What were wanted at you?

c) What was want by you?

d) What was wanted you?

উত্তর: a) What was wanted by you?

Choose the correct passive form of ‘Who is calling me’?

a) By whom am I called?

b) By who am I being called?

c) By whom am I being called?

d) By whom am I called?

উত্তর: c) By who am I being called?

ব্যাখ্যা: Who যুক্ত interrogative sentence এর passive voice এর structure: By whom + am/is/are + ob কে sub+ being+ verb এর p.p?

Choose the appropriate preposition :

The bus service is not available today. The drivers are …….. strike.

a) into

b) with

c) in

d) on

উত্তর: d) on

ব্যাখ্যা: Be on strike অর্থ  অবরোধরত; ধর্মঘট শুরু করা। 

They are going to meet the principal………Sunday morning.

a) on 

b) at

c) in

d) within

উত্তর: a) on 

ব্যাখ্যা: দিনের নামের পূর্বে On ব্যবহৃত হয়।

I shouted…….him from the other side of the street but he couldn’t hear.

a) toward

b) at

c) to 

d) upon

উত্তর: b) at

ব্যাখ্যা: Shout at somebody অর্থ কাউকে চিৎকার চেচামিচি করে দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করা বা রেগে উচ্চস্বরে কাউকে ডাকা। 

They provide us ……food and drink.

a) for

b) with

c) about

d) to

উত্তর: b) with

ব্যাখ্যা: Provide somebody with something অর্থ কাউকে কোনো কিছু সরবারাহ করা/ প্রদান করা।

Fill in the gap with the right option :

He went to school on ………………….foot.

a) a                   

b) an 

c) the 

d) no article  

উত্তর: d) no article  

ব্যাখ্যা: On foot হলো একটা ফ্রেজ যার অর্থ হলো পায়ে হেঁটে। সুতরাং এর মাঝে কোনো article বসবে না।  

Fill in the gap with the right option :

My sister really wants……dress for Christmas.

a) a

b) an

c) the

d) no article

উত্তর: a

Select the correct form of adverb.”The student has carefully submitted her examination paper.”

a) paper

b) examination

c) carefully

d) student

ব্যাখ্যা: c) carefully

উত্তর: অপশনগুলোর মাঝে যেটি adverb সেটি হলো carefully কারণ এটি verbকে বিশেষিত করছে। 

“I while away my pastime with novels”. Here ‘While’ is an/a :

a) adverb

b) verb

c) conjunction

d) adjective

উত্তর: b) verb

ব্যাখ্যা : প্রদত্ত বাক্যে while শব্দটি হলো verb কারণ while away অর্থ

বিভিন্ন নিয়োগ পরীক্ষায় আসা কিছু ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও সমাধান

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to top