চাকুরী পরীক্ষায় আসা কিছু এমসিকিউ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর

সৈয়দ আহমদ খান ও আলীগড় আন্দোলন এবং আন্দোলনের আদর্শ ও উদ্দেশ্য

বিভিন্ন চাকুরী পরীক্ষায় আসা কিছু এমসিকিউ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর দেওয়া হলো।

Tina is renowned…….her oratory.

a) with

b) of

c) in

d) for

উত্তর: d) for

ব্যাখ্যা: Renowned for something অর্থ কোনো কিছুর জন্য সুপরিচিতি।

 

I hope your dream…….. true.

a) comes

b) seems

c) looks

d) turns

উত্তর: a) comes

ব্যাখ্যা: Come true অর্থ সত্য হয়ে হাজির হওয়া।

 

Choose the synonym for stubborn.

a) Deceitful

b) Obdurate

c) Sly

d) Swindler

উত্তর: b) Obdurate

ব্যাখ্যা: Stubborn এবং Obdurate অর্থ নাছোড়বান্দা; একগুঁয়ে।

 

What is the meaning of Draw up?

a) Draft

b) Finish

c) Interpret

d) Final

উত্তর: a) Draft

ব্যাখ্যা: Draw up অর্থ প্রস্তত বা তৈরি করা আর এর অর্থ প্রকাশ পায় Draft (খসড়া বা মুশাবিদা করা) দ্বারা।

 

She will have finished the job before-

a) He come

b) He came

c) He has come

d) He comes

উত্তর: d) He comes

ব্যাখ্যা: দুুটি ক্লজের একটি future perfect tense হওয়ায় অন্য ক্লজটি future indefinite tense/ present indefinite tense এ হবে।

 

 

Which of these sentences is correct?

a) There is little prospect of the situation improving

b) There is little prospect to the situation improving

c) There is little prospect into the situation improving

d) There is little prospect for the situation to improve

উত্তর: a) There is little prospect of the situation improving.

ব্যাখ্যা: Prospect of something happening অর্থ কোনো কিছু ঘটার সম্ভাবনা থাকা।

 

Change into the reported form :

She said to me, ‘Why don’t you come on Monday?

a) She told me to not go on Monday.

b) She said to me why didn’t she go on Monday

c) She asked me why I didn’t go on Monday

d) She asked me not to go on Monday

উত্তর: c) She asked me why I didn’t go on Monday

 

“The table has four chairs” This is the example of ……clause?

a) Dependent

b) Independent

c) Subordinate

c) Complex

উত্তর: b) Independent

ব্যাখ্যা: প্রদত্ত ক্লজটি অর্থ প্রকাশের জন্য অন্য কোনো ক্লজের উপর নির্ভরশীল না হওয়ায় প্রদত্ত ক্লজটি হলো Independent (স্বাধীন) ক্লজ।

 

Some of the boys……….. didn’t come.

a) I invited

b) Whom I invited them

c) Whose invited

d) I invited them

উত্তর: a) I invited

 

‘ Let us begin by looking at the minutes of the meeting’ here minutes means –

a) Time record

b) Written record

c) Time frame

d) Ending time

উত্তর: b) Written record

ব্যাখ্যা: minutes অর্থ কোনো সভার লিখিত কার্যবিবরণী (Written record)।

 

Which of the following is a complex sentence

a) Let them do this or they will die

b) If he help us, we shall win

c) Move or you will die

d) Work hard or you can’t prosper in life

উত্তর: b) If he help us, we shall win

ব্যাখ্যা: If, when, as, since ইত্যাদি দ্বারা দুটি ক্লজ যুক্ত থাকলে সে বাক্যটি complex বাক্য হয়।

 

Change the voice:

He helped me do it

a) I was helped by him to do it.

b) I was helped by he to do it.

c) I was help by he to do it.

d) I was help he to do it.

উত্তর: a) I was helped by him to do it.

 

গল্প টি পড়তে মজা -এর ইংরেজি কি?

a) Reading of the story is pleasant

b) The story is pleasant for reading

c) The story is pleasant to read

d) The story is pleasant to be read

উত্তর: c) The story is pleasant to read

ব্যাখ্যা: Pleasant to do something অর্থ কোনো কিছু করতে মজা, সুখকর, মনোরম।

 

His speech was articulated and I asked him to………..his ideas.

a) make bigger

b) spread out

c) expand on

d) clear out

উত্তর: c) expand on

ব্যাখ্যা: expand on অর্থ কোনো কিছু বিস্তারিত বলে বা লিখে প্রকাশ করা।

 

A swimming snake bit him in the leg. Here ‘swimming’ is a –

a) Participle

b) Verbal noun

c) Gerund

d) Infinitive

উত্তর: a) Participle

ব্যাখ্যা: যখন কোনো verb+ ing একই সাথে verb এবং adjective হিসেবে কাজ করে তখন Participle বলে ।

 

Choose the passive form of “What did you want”?

a) What was wanted by you?

b) What were wanted at you?

c) What was want by you?

d) What was wanted you?

উত্তর: a) What was wanted by you?

ব্যাখ্যা: Wh question যুক্ত interrogative sentence এর passive voice এর structure: What + was /were + verb এর p.p + by + sub কে ob?

 

Choose the correct passive form of ‘Who is calling me’?

a) By whom am I called?

b) By who am I being called?

c) By whom am I being called?

d) By whom am I called?

উত্তর: c) By who am I being called?

ব্যাখ্যা: Who যুক্ত interrogative sentence এর passive voice এর structure: By whom + am/is/are + ob কে sub+ being+ verb এর p.p?

 

Choose the appropriate preposition :

The bus service is not available today. The drivers are …….. strike.

a) into

b) with

c) in

d) on

উত্তর: d) on

ব্যাখ্যা: Be on strike অর্থ অবরোধরত; ধর্মঘট শুরু করা।

 

Identify the correct antonym for the word

‘PROFLIGATE’

a) Aggravate

b) Frugal

c) Criticize

d) Copious

উত্তর: b) Frugal

ব্যাখ্যা : PROFLIGATE (অপচেতা; উড়নচণ্ডী; অমিতব্যয়ী) এর বিপরীত শব্দ হলো Frugal (মিতব্যয়ী)। \

 

Identify the correct synonym for the word

‘INNOCUOUS’

a) Perky

b) Bitter

c) Dishearten

d) Harmless

উত্তর: d) Harmless

ব্যাখ্যা : INNOCUOUS এবং Harmless পরস্পর সমার্থক শব্দ অর্থ কারণ দুইটি শব্দের অর্থ অনপকারী; নির্বিষ।

চাকুরী পরীক্ষায় আসা কিছু এমসিকিউ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to top